Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
AJA FS1-X Universal SD/HD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Converter
  • AJA FS1-X Universal SD/HD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Converter
  • AJA FS1-X Universal SD/HD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Converter
  • AJA FS1-X Universal SD/HD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Converter
  • AJA FS1-X Universal SD/HD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Converter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

AJA FS1-X Universal SD/HD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Converter

Manufacturer: AJA Video

Item #: AJA-FS1-X   •   MFG #: FS1-X

 


Our Price:$3,495.00

free ship
 
 
Availability:
Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    AJA's FS1-X is the next evolution in frame synchronization and conversion. Building on the best of FS1 and adding support for 1080p while maintaining support for analog ensures you are ready for what came before and what comes next. Within its compact 1RU chassis, FS1-X integrates an amazing array of video and audio connectivity and processing, including 56- and 64-channel MADI audio over coax or fiber.

    Please Note: SFP modules are not included and are required for this this particular AJA unit. The list of compatible AJA SFP modules are as follows:

    FIB-2CW-2729 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1271/1291
    FIB-2CW-31333 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1311/1331
    FIB-2CW-3537 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1351/1371
    FIB-2CW-3941 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1391/1411
    FIB-2CW-4345 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1431/1451
    FIB-2CW-4749 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1471/1491
    FIB-2CW-5153 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1511/1531
    FIB-2CW-5557 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1551/1571
    FIB-2CW-5961 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1591/1611

    Please note! Since this product as well as the SFP modules are made up of CWDM "wideband" configurations, any AJA SFP fiber receiver will be compatible with any of the SFP's transmitters listed. Just make sure the connectors, channel count and mode matches (LC, Singlemode, Duplex aka 2 channel) The SFP's listed above are compatibl

     
    • Features

      • SD/HD up, down-conversion
      • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
      • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)
      • Up, down, cross-conversion with both the input and converted formats on SD/HD SDI outputs (both synchronized)
      • HD cross-conversion with simultaneous down-converted SDI output
      • Closed Caption conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708 standards)
      • AFD conversion or pass-through (user-selectable)
       
    • Specifications

      • Video Input Digital
      • Dual 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/296, 8- or 10-bits
      • 3G SDI Dual Link, Dual Stream, Level A or B
      • Dual Fiber (SC or LC) SD/HD/3G SDI, SMPTE-259/292/296, 8- or 10-bits (optional)
      • HDMI 30 bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, SD, HD, 1080p-50/60

        Video Input Analog
      • SD/HD component YPbPr, SMPTE-274 (3 x BNC)
      • 12-bit A/D, 2x oversampling
      • ±.25 dB to 5.5 MHz Y Frequency Response
      • ±.25 dB to 2.5 MHz C Frequency Response
      • .5% 2T Pulse Response
      • <2 ns Y/C delay inequity
      • SD Composite
      • 12-bit A/D, 4x oversampling

        Video Output Digital
      • Dual 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/296, 8- or 10-bits
      • 3G SDI Dual Link, Dual Stream, Level A or B
      • Dual Fiber (SC or LC) SD/HD/3G SDI, SMPTE-259/292/296, 8- or 10-bits (optional)
      • HDMI 30 bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, SD, HD, 1080p-50/60 Video Output Analog

        Video Output Analog
      • SD/HD component YPbPr, SMPTE-274 (3 x BNC)
      • 12-bit A/D, 2x oversampling
      • ±.25 dB to 5.5 MHz Y Frequency Response
      • ±.25 dB to 2.5 MHz C Frequency Response
      • .5% 2T Pulse Response
      • <2 ns Y/C delay inequity
      • SD Composite
      • 12-bit A/D, 4x oversampling
       
    • Options

      • FS1-X with FRC
      • Advanced frame synchronizer and up, down, cross-conversion with 64-channel MADI audio support, high-quality, motion adaptive linear Frame Rate Converter and extensive video and audio I/O supporting both digital and analog.
      • US MSRP $5,495

      • Fiber I/O option
      • FS1-X supports two independent SDI Fiber I/O connections via SC or LC type SFPs, allowing cable runs of up to 10 kilometers to be connected directly to the FS1-X without the need for separate fiber to SDI conversion.

      • FiberLC-1-Rx
      • Single LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP
      • US MSRP $195

      • FiberLC-1-Tx
      • Single LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
      • US MSRP $195

      • FiberLC-2-Rx
      • Dual LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP
      • US MSRP $295

      • FiberLC-2-Tx
      • Dual LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
      • US MSRP $295

      • FiberSC-1-Rx
      • Single SC 3G Fiber Rx SFP
      • US MSRP $195

      • FiberSC-1-Tx
      • Single SC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
      • US MSRP $195
       
    • GTIN:

      0812321030518
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your FS1-X:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*