Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Blackbox LPS500A-MM-LC Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE Multimode 850nm 550m LC
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Blackbox LPS500A-MM-LC Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE Multimode 850nm 550m LC

    Manufacturer: Black Box

    Item #: BBX-LPS500A-MMLC   •   MFG #: LPS500A-MM-LC

     


    Our Price:$384.95

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter (327-foot) CATx limit.

      Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side.

      Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies a network application in terms of provisioning power and maintaining equipment. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too.

      Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including overcurrent protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable.

      For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts link fault passthrough (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port.

      Additionally, a far-end fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulse to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.

       
      • Features

        • A low-cost, economical solution for powering PoE devices over the same CATx link used for data communications
        • Powered device (PD) signature sending detects when a PoE device is connected
        • Protects against damage caused by overcurrent events and offers undercurrent detection
        • Link fault passthrough monitors both copper and fiber receive ports for loss of signal
        • Far-end fault detection prevents the loss of valuable data from it being sent over an invalid link
        • Supports 802.3x flow control on full-duplex ports and backpressure on 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX half-duplex ports
        • Jumbo frame support (2 KB, normal mode; 9 KB, cut-through mode)
        • Copper port autonegotiates for network speed and features Auto MDI-X for easy cabling
        • LEDs indicate when it is feeding PoE power as well as when power is interrupted
        • RoHS compliant
         
      • Specifications

        • CE Approval: Yes
        • Connectors UTP side: (1) RJ-45 (10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-TX); Fiber side: (1) pair of LC
        • Distance (Maximum) UTP side: 100 m (328 ft.); Fiber side (850-nm multimode): 62.5/125-µm: 160-MHz: 220 m (721 ft.); 200-MHz: 275 m (902.2 ft.); 50/125-µm: 400-MHz: 500 m (1640 ft.); 500-MHz: 550 m (1804.4 ft.)
        • Power Input: 100-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz; Consumption (maximum): 24 W
        • Size: 1.6"H x 6.2"W x 5.2"D (4.1 x 15.7 x 1.3 cm)
        • Standards: IEEE 802.3af (PoE), IEEE 802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX), IEEE 802.3z/ab (1000BASE-T), IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control, 1000BASE-SX
        • Weight: 1.3 lb. (0.6 kg)
         
      • GTIN:

        0822088065388
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your LPS500A-MM-LC:

       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*