KanexPro SDI-EXTFIBERPRO SDI to Fiber Kit

ITEM #: KAN-SDI-EXTFIBER MFG #: SDI-EXTFIBERPRO

free ship

Our Price:

$1,259.95

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    SDI-EXTFIBERPRO - Overview

    The KanexPro Fiber Optic SDI Extender is a simple extender designed for extending 3G-SDI & HD-SDI signals over fiber up to a distance of 6.2 miles (10 Kilometers). Supporting resolutions up to HD 1080p/60. The fiber extender uses pluggable and interchangeable fiber SFP design with LC connector.

    Ideally, fiber based transmissions are the most reliable and secure method of delivering digital HD video, audio, data over long-haul fiber optic cables mainly deployed in government, command and control systems and digital signage applications where security and high-resolution imagery is critical for day to operations without any downtime.

    • Features:

      • Convert and Extend SDI signals over Fiber LC
      • Ideal for long haul transmissions
      • Built-in signal equalizer & re-clock function
      • Auto-sensing for 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals
      • SDI Supported HD formats:
      • 720p/50 & 60
      • 1080i/50 & 60
      • 1080p/24, 25, 30, 50 & 60
      • SDI video formats: 525i & 625i SD D1
      • Audio format support up to [email protected] bit, 48KHz
      • Mini -USB port for firmware update
      • Compact & rugged housing
      • Locking power supply & mounting ears
       
    • Specifications:

      • SDI Format: SD-SDI, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI
      • SDI Transition Rate: 2.970Gb/s, 1.485Gb/s and 270Mb/s
      • Coaxial Cable Type: RG6/RG59 (75Ω)
      • Cable Equalization:
      • 3G: 120m of RG6/ 100m of RG59
      • HD: 200m of RG6/ 140m of RG59
      • SD: 400m of RG6/ 280m of RG59
      • 1 RG6: CANARE L-5CFB Cable / RG59: Belden 9275 Cable
      • 2 Cable Length Performance: Depending on SDI Signal
      • and Cable Quality
      • Firmware Updates: Via Mini-USB
      • Input: 1 x Fiber LC type connector for single mode optical fiber
      • Output: 1 x BNC [SDI]
      • BNC Connector: 3G 75Ω inter-locked socket
      • LC Connector: Single mode optical fiber connection
      • USB Connector: Mini-USB
      • Bottom: Input Source
      • Housing: SECC
      • Dimension: L: 104mm x W: 63.3mm x H: 26mm
      • Power Adapter:AC 100 ~ 240 V/DC (+6 ~ 15 V)
      • Operation Temperature:0~50°C [32~114°F]
      • Storage Temperature: -20 ~+ 60°C
       
    • Item Includes:

      • User Manual x 1
      • +12 DC Adapter x 1
      • SDI2FIBER Converter x 1
      • FIBER2SDI Converter x1
      • SFP (TX and RX) x 1
       
    • Warranty:

      • 3 Years
       
    • GTIN:

      0813982020948
       

    SDI-EXTFIBERPRO - Required Accessories

      SDI-EXTFIBERPRO - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov