Neutrik NAO2MW-FX FIBERFOX Adapter Box - Fiber Channel Splitter - 1x EBC1502MM to 1x NO2-4FDW-A MM IP42

ITEM #: NAO2MW-FX MFG #: NAO2MW-FX

free ship

List Price:

$802.45

Our Price:

$687.81

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    NAO2MW-FX - Overview

    The Neutrik NAO2MW-FX is a ruggedized and weatherproofed FIBERFOX Adaptor BOX split fiber channel point-to-point connection to extend cable length. Expanded beam fiber optic connectors utilize a lens to expand and collimate the light emitting from an optical fiber. This collimated light beam is transmitted through an air gap to a mating connector, where the light is collected and focussed by a second lens into a second optical fiber to complete the connection. Like shown below.

    With 50/125 multimode fiber, the expanded and collimated light beam has an active area of around 3600 times larger than the original 50 µm multimode fiber core.

    The effect of collimating and greatly increasing the beam diameter, means that the connector is less sensitive to small particles of dust or other contamination which could completely obscure transmission in physical contact type connectors.

    • Features:

      • High-impact resistant Easylen® housingIncluding safety holes and clip rails for rig clamps or accessoriesM10 thread at the bottom
      • Ø = 5 mm, PUR flame-retardant, halogen-free, bent tolerant Cable
      • Heavy-duty, connectors IP68 (even unprotected)
      • Cables are direct prolongable, no couplers required
      • Wear-free connectors, > 5’000 mating cycles without any maintenance
      • No special cleaning or measurement tools required
      • Compatible with 4CH FIBERFOX System and all MILDTL-83526 Systems
       
    • Specifications:

      • Gender: Hermaphroditic
      • Channel: 2
      • Fiber Type: Multimode
      • Insertion Loss:
        Typical 0.7 dB / Connector
        Maximum 1.0 dB / Connector
      • Return Loss: N/A
      • Wavelengths: 850 nm / 1300 nm
      • Lifetime: > 10000 mating cycles
      • Tensile Strength: 1800 N
      • Compressive Load: 50000 N
      • IP Rating: IP68 (mated and unmated)
      • Free fall Resistance: 500 falls onto concrete from 1.2 M height
      • Bump Resistance: 4000 bumps @ 40 g acceleration
      • Vibrational Sinusoidal: 10 - 500 Hz, 0.75 amplitude @ 10 g acceleration
      • Compatibility: MIL-DTL-83526
      • Flammability: UL94 V-0
      • Temperature Range: -40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
       

    NAO2MW-FX - Required Accessories

      NAO2MW-FX - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov