Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

Manufacturer: AJA Video

Item #: AJA-FIDO-TR   •   MFG #: FIDO-TR

 


Our Price:$645.00

free ship
 
 
Availability:
In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    AJA FiDO-TR offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

    FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

    FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels-perfect for 3D, dual- link SDI, or 2 completely independent SDI channels (for example, SD, HD, and 3G can be mixed in any combination). Also, FiDO converters offer electrical isolation useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

    Compact and Portable
    AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

    AJA Mini-Matrix
    Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

    Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

    Universal Power Supply
    All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

     
    • Features

      • 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
      • Duplex connection (LC connector)
      • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input and output
      • Bidirectional, dual channel fiber
      • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
      • Five year warranty
       
    • Specifications

      • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

      • Video Input Digital
      • 1-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Input, SMPTE-259/292/424
      • 1-channel Single Mode LC Fiber Input, SMPTE-297
      • Nominal Wavelength: 1260-1620 nm
      • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
      • Overload Power: -3dBm (min)

        Video Output Digital
      • 1-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Output, SMPTE-259/292/424
      • 1-channel Single Mode LC Fiber Output, SMPTE-297
      • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
      • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
      • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

        Reclocking
      • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
      • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

        Size (WxDxH)
      • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

        Weight
      • 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)

        Power
      • 3 watts max
      • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

        Environment
      • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
      • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
      • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
      • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
       
    • Item Includes

      • 1x AJA FiDO-TR SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converter
      • 1x DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters
       
    • Warranty

      • Five year warranty
       
    • GTIN:

      0812321030013
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your FIDO-TR:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*