FREE SHIPPING - $25 MINIMUM PURCHASEPROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

Fiberplex FOI-4110-W-ST Isolator/Media Converter for 10 / 100Base-T Ethernet / 100Base-FX & Multimode ST Optics

Item #: FOI-4110-W-ST MFG #: FOI-4110-W-ST

Fiberplex FOI-4110-W-ST Isolator/Media Converter for 10 / 100Base-T Ethernet / 100Base-FX & Multimode ST Optics
  • Product Image Thumbnail
  • Product Image Thumbnail
free ship

List Price: $1,003.00

Our Price: $729.00


Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
i

This item is currently subject to an extended manufacturer’s lead time. Please email, chat or call us at 800-522-2025 for more details.



    The Fiberplex FOI-4110 is a flexible solution for the converting 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, and 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX or just plain extending your copper Ethernet signal. Auto MDI/MDIx enables users to use either a straight-through or crossover cable for any LAN configurations and will adjust polarity +/- and TX/RX automatically. The multimode variant of the FOI-4110 uses 820nm optics as a low cost solution and provides backward compatibility with legacy devices that have a 10BASE-FL interface.

    The units will have an automatic MDI/MDIX switch over capability that allow users to use either a straight or crossover cable for all LAN configurations. This eases the installation process for simple plug and play.

    The units can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. FiberPlex recommends "R" units for high security applications because they have added filtering and shielding for RFI suppression.

    FOI version units can be mounted in several redundant powering chassis; rack and wall mount options including Tempest and NEMA alternatives.

    Applications
    A typical link consists of two FOI-4110s, one at each end of the network, with a duplex fiber optic cable in between.

    8pt-triangle

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov