Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
LYNX Technik Yellobrik OBD 1810 SD/HD/3G - Bidirectional SD / Fiber Transceiver
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OBD 1810 SD/HD/3G - Bidirectional SD / Fiber Transceiver
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OBD 1810 SD/HD/3G - Bidirectional SD / Fiber Transceiver
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

LYNX Technik Yellobrik OBD 1810 SD/HD/3G - Bidirectional SD / Fiber Transceiver

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-OBD-1810   •   MFG #: OBD 1810

 

List Price:$1,975.00
Our Price:$1,876.25

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The LYNX Technik OBD 1810 is a bidirectional Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self-contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

    The OBD 1810 modules are supplied in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together in a WDM closed loop application. Each module has an electrical SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fiber link between the two.

    Each channel is fully independent and can have different standards and formats of SDI video. The modules auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit, 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The modules are fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

    Note. This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

     
    • Features

      • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
      • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
      • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
      • Bidirectional - send and receive on single fiber
      • Error free optical connections
      • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s
      • Simplex LC/PC singlemode fiber connection
      • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
       
    • Specifications

      • SDI Video
      • 1 x SDI video input
      • 1 x SDI Video output
      • 75 Ohm BNC connectors
      • SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
      • Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s
      • Multi-rate reclocking
      • 270Mbit/s - 1.5Gbit/s - 3Gbit/s
      • Electrical Return Loss: >15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, >10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz
      • Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
      • 340m @ 270Mbit/s, 150m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 120m @ 3Gbit/s

        Fiber Optic
      • 1 x Bidirectional fiber connection (LC/PC Connection)
      • SMPTE 297M - 2006
      • 1310nm and 1550nm (WDM)
      • 11dB Optical Budget
      • TX and RX active LEDs on side of module
      • Max. distance 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (single mode)

        Physical (each module)
      • Power: +12VDC @ 2.7W nominal for each module - ( supports 7 - 16VDC input range )
      • Size: 140 x 42 x 22mm (5.51 x 1.65 x 0.86") including connectors
      • Weight: 125g (4.4oz)
      • Ambient: 41 - 104°F 90% Humidity (non condensing)
       
    • Item Includes

      • 2 x OBD 1810 Modules (Type A and Type B)
      • 2 x AC Power Supplies
      • 4 x Module Mounting Brackets
       
    • Options

      • LC/ST SIM – LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable ( 2 needed)
      • LC/SC SIM – LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable (2 needed)
      • P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead (2 needed)
      • XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead (2 needed)
       
    • GTIN:

      4250479318175
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your OBD 1810:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*