Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
LYNX Technik Yellobrik OH-TR-1 SDI Optical Transceiver SFP module
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    LYNX Technik Yellobrik OH-TR-1 SDI Optical Transceiver SFP module

    Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

    Item #: LNX-OH-TR-1   •   MFG #: OH-TR-1

     

    List Price:$335.00
    Our Price:$318.25

    free ship
     
     
    Availability:
    Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
     
     

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      The LYNX Technik OH-TR-1 SDI optical transceiver is an integrated part or plug in option for select LYNX Technik yellobrik and Series 5000 products. This SFP module includes a receiver and a transmitter which facilitates the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber, and also receives an optical SDI signal and converts to an electrical signal for further processing. Wavelength is a fixed 1310nm and suitable for distances up to 10km**. The module accommodates 270Mbit / 1.485Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M and DVB-ASI.

      A socket, or "cage" is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

       
      • Features

        • SDI multi-rate optical transciever for 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI signals
        • Receiver and transmitter in single package
        • Support for SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
        • 1310nm TX Wavelength - singlemode
        • LC Duplex fiber connections
        • Receive wavelengths 1260 to 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2
        • TX Distances up to 10km**
        • For use with yellobrik and Series 5000 product lines
        • Pluggable and hot swappable
        • Lead free and RoHS compliant
         
      • Specifications

        • TX Specifications
        • Intrinsic Jitter (ps):
          2.97 Gb/s - Typ: 45 Max: 80
          1.485 Gbit/s - Typ: 45 Max: 80
          270 Mbit/s - Typ: 45 Max: 80
        • Wavelength: Min: 1290nm Typ: 1310nm Max: 1330nm
        • Optical Power: Min: -8dBm Typ: -5dBm Max: -3dBm
        • Linear Extinction Ratio: Min: 5.0 Typ: 8.0

          RX Specifications
        • Receiver Sensitivity
          2.97 Gb/s Min: -16 dBm
          1.485 Gbit/s Min: -16 dBm
          270 Mbit/s Min: -16 dBm
        • Wavelength: Min: 1260nm Max: 1620nm
        • Overload: Max: -3 dBm
        • Loss of Signal Asserted: Min: -35 dBm
        • Loss of Signal De-Asserted: Max: -16 dBm
        • Optical Hysteresis: Min: 0.5 dB Max: 2dB

          Mechanical
        • Size (not including connector - typ): 57 x 13.4 x 12.4mm (2.24 x 0.53 x 0.49")
        • Weight: 50g
        • SFP Connector pinning: MSA
        • Fiber connections: LC / Duplex - Singlemode
        • Operating Temperature Range: 41° to 104°F (5ºC - 40ºC)
        • Power Supply Voltage: 3.3VDC
        • Power Consumption: 130mA typical 180mA max
         
      • Item Includes

        • 1 x SFP Transceiver Fiber Stick
         
      • GTIN:

        4250479318137
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your OH-TR-1:

       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*