Fiberplex TD-1280-C Fully Compatible TIA-232/5 Pair 120kbps RS232 Serial Interface - 2 Pair 1 Mbps - SFP Cage Only

ITEM #: TD-1280-C MFG #: TD-1280-C

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

Our Price:

$1,029.00

Availability: Temporarily Out of Stock
iAvailability Description Popup
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.


TD-1280-C - Overview

The TD-1280-C RS232 to fiber converter products offer a flexible and cost effective method for RS-232 serial data transport. The DB-25 connectors are pinned out to directly support a TIA-232 serial link. Due to the transparency and flexibility of the design, the TD-1280/81 can be used as 3x2 independent 1 Mbps TIA-232 channels and 5x5 independent 120 kbps TIA-232 channels. By using a technology unique to FiberPlex we are able to use all the clock, data and control channels completely independently of one another. The RS232 to fiber converter devices support (2) bi-directional 1 Mbps TIA-232 serial with (1) unidirectional 1 Mbps TIA-232 and (5) bi-directional 120 Kbps TIA-232 -- or even independently as (3) 1 Mbps TIA-232 in one direction and (2) in the other [3x2] and (5) 120 Kbps TIA-232 in one direction and (5) in the other [5x5].

This incredible versatility can solve a myriad of serial data communications problems. Your once limited serial links can not only be consolidated but extended to over 20 Km on a single fiber pair using Patton's advance RS232 to fiber converter technology. SCADA (supervisory control and data acquisition), Telecommunications, Facility Automation and Control can all benefit from the TD-1280/81.

Applications
Applications include SCADA, Oil and Gas, Home & Facility Automation, Telecommunications and Industrial Controls. Due to the flexible nature of SFP modules, the SFP version of this unit can accommodate a variety of singlemode, multimode, BiDi or CWDM optical modules providing maximum flexibility.

TD-1280-C - Required Accessories

    TD-1280-C - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov