Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Audio Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Sescom SES-FA2 Portable 2-Channel Mic & Line Level Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

      Sescom SES-FA2 Portable 2-Channel Mic & Line Level Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

      Introducing the world's first battery operated 2-Channel balanced mic or line level audio over fiber optic extender system! Perfect for broadcast or corporate studios, broadcasting in the field, OB vans, rental & staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters & more!

      9V Battery or AC Powered!
      The Sescom FA2 can be powered externally or with a 9-volt battery. This makes the SES-FA2 perfect for field use.

      Selectable Mic or Line Level on Each Channel
      The Sescom FA2 provides two balanced inputs via XLR con

           

          Read More

          Item #: SES-FA2

          Availability: In Stock

          Our Price: $659.95

          Add to Wishlist
        • Artel FiberLink 4040-B3S 1310nm Multimode 4-Channel Analog Line Level Audio Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

          Artel FiberLink 4040-B3S 1310nm Multimode 4-Channel Analog Line Level Audio Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

          The Fiberlink® 4040 Series digitally transmits four independent audio channels over one multimode or single mode fiber at 850, 1310 or 1550 nm. It is ideal for Rental, Staging, Education and Broadcast applications.

          Transmitter only. Receiver sold separately.


          PDPS-1-NA Power Supply Required - Sold Seperately

          • No adjustments; pure digital processing and transmission
          • 24 bit/96 kHz sampling; maximum audio level +24 dBu 20 Hz to 20 kHz frequency response
          • Line level, balanced or unbalanced audio operation

           

          2 Types Available

          Item #: 4040-B3S

          Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

          Our Price: $1,040.49

          Add to Wishlist
        • Sescom SES-FA1 2-Channel Unbalanced Line Level Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

          Sescom SES-FA1 2-Channel Unbalanced Line Level Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

          Sescom's SES-FA1 is a complete transmitter and receiver system for sending unbalanced 2 channel line-level audio over singlemode optical fiber. Housed in a rugged lightweight aluminum enclosure the SES-FA1 is perfect for broadcast or corporate studios, broadcasting in the field, OB vans, rental & staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters or anywhere you need to send audio up to12.5 miles singlemode and 1.24 miles on multimode. Professional ST & L/R RCA connectors are included.

          The Transmitter

               

              Read More

              Item #: SES-FA1

              Availability: In Stock

              Our Price: $279.95

              Add to Wishlist
            • Sescom SES-FA16UB 16-Channel Unbalanced Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender with Phoenix Style Connectors

              Sescom SES-FA16UB 16-Channel Unbalanced Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender with Phoenix Style Connectors

              The cost effective solution for sending 16-channels of unbalanced line level audio over a single fiber cable! The SES-FA16UB supports 24-bit digitally encoded broadcast audio for use on multimode or singlemode optical fiber. The unit maintains a broadcast quality audio signal at distances up to 1600 feet on multimode fiber & up to 12.5 miles on singlemode fiber.

              Its plug-and-play design ensures fast, adjustment-free installation and operation. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the


                 

                Read More

                Item #: SES-FA16UB

                Availability: In Stock

                Our Price: $699.95

                Add to Wishlist
              • Sescom SES-FA4UB 4-Channel Unbalanced RCA Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender

                Sescom SES-FA4UB 4-Channel Unbalanced RCA Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender

                Send 4-Channels of line level RCA unbalanced audio over a single fiber with the Sescom SES-FA4UB. The simplest solution for sending RCA audio over long distances via multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The unit maintains a broadcast quality audio signal at distances up to1600 feet on multimode fiber & up to 12.5 miles on singlemode fiber.

                Its plug-and-play design ensures fast, adjustment-free installation and operation. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating s


                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: SES-FA4UB

                  Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                  Our Price: $279.95

                  Add to Wishlist
                • Sescom SES-FA8UB 8-Channel Unbalanced Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender with Phoenix Style Connectors

                  Sescom SES-FA8UB 8-Channel Unbalanced Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender with Phoenix Style Connectors

                  The cost effective solution for sending 8 channels of unbalanced line level audio over a single fiber cable! The SES-FA8UB supports 24-bit digitally encoded broadcast audio for use on multimode or singlemode optical fiber. The unit maintains a broadcast quality audio signal at distances up to 1600 feet on multimode fiber & up to 12.5 miles on singlemode fiber.

                  Its plug-and-play design ensures fast, adjustment-free installation and operation. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the sy


                     

                    Read More

                    Item #: SES-FA8UB

                    Availability: In Stock

                    Our Price: $399.95

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Sescom SES-FA2-Kit Portable 2-Channel Mic & Line Level Audio Over Fiber Extender System with Carrying Case

                    Sescom SES-FA2-Kit Portable 2-Channel Mic & Line Level Audio Over Fiber Extender System with Carrying Case

                    The Sescom SES-FA2-KIT provides a complete portable system by combining the high quality SES-FA2 2-Channel audio over fiber extender system with a high impact carry case.

                    The SES-FA2 is the world's first battery operated audio over fiber system allowing you to send mic or line level audio up to 10 miles on one singlemode fiber. Both the transmitter and receiver feature an independent mic/line level switch on each audio channel delivering the flexibility to convert mic to line or line to mic at ei


                       

                      Read More

                      Item #: SES-FA2-KIT

                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                      Our Price: $714.95

                      Add to Wishlist
                    • Hall Research HR-101 Mic and Line-Level Fiber Optic Audio Extender Kit

                      Hall Research HR-101 Mic and Line-Level Fiber Optic Audio Extender Kit

                      The HR-101 a professional quality Fiber-Optic audio extender kit comprised of two units: a sender (HR-101-S) and a receiver (HR-101-R). The HR-101-S is a compact and professional grade microphone amplifier with stereo line-level mix that can be used as a stand-alone device, or paired with the HR-101-R to extend audio over long distances on fiberoptic cables.

                      The HR-101-S provides a balanced mic input on an XLR connector as well as a stereo line level input on 3.5mm mini-stereo jack. The unit has



                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: HRT-HR-101

                          Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                          Our Price: $759.05

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Artel FiberLink 5201-B7L Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with LC Connectors - Receiver

                          Artel FiberLink 5201-B7L Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with LC Connectors - Receiver

                          The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                          All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: CSI-5201-B7L

                            Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                            Our Price: $1,705.49

                            Add to Wishlist
                          • Artel FiberLink 5201-B7S Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with ST Connectors - Receiver

                            Artel FiberLink 5201-B7S Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with ST Connectors - Receiver

                            The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                            All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                               

                              Read More

                              Item #: CSI-5201-B7S

                              Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                              Our Price: $1,705.49

                              Add to Wishlist
                            • Artel FiberLink 7142-S7-NA 4 Video 8 Audio - Transmitter

                              Artel FiberLink 7142-S7-NA 4 Video 8 Audio - Transmitter

                              The Fiberlink 7142 Series digitally transmits four uncompressed video channels and eight independent audio channels over one multimode or single mode fiber at 1310 nm. Video channel is compatible with NTSC, PAL or SECAM video standards.

                              Audio channels may be configured independently by the user to have either balanced or unbalanced inputs and outputs. With pure digital processing and transmission, the 7142 Series is ideal for Multi Camera Classrooms, Distance Learning / Videoconferencing and Bro





                                 

                                2 Models Available

                                Item #: CSI-7142-S7-NA

                                Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                Our Price: $2,560.49

                                Add to Wishlist
                              • Artel FiberLink 5201-B3S Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with ST Connectors - Receiver

                                Artel FiberLink 5201-B3S Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with ST Connectors - Receiver

                                The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                   

                                  Read More

                                  Item #: CSI-5201-B3S

                                  Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                  Our Price: $1,705.49

                                  Add to Wishlist
                                • Fiberplex VIM-1032-S-02 Rackmount 32 Output Tail Split Singlemode OpticalCon

                                  Fiberplex VIM-1032-S-02 Rackmount 32 Output Tail Split Singlemode OpticalCon

                                  The VIM-1032 is similar to the VIM-1832, except it contains no inputs (returns) AND no clock. This device is normally used for achieving an optical "Split" on a Series 32 fiber optic audio transport system. The VIM-1032 is normally used in connection with the VIS-1832 or VIS-4832. This device contains 32 analog line level AND 32 AES digital outputs. The VIM-1032 is supplied with a single receive LC fiber connector (other connector types possible). It also contains a single LC fiber "thru" connec

                                     

                                    Read More

                                    Item #: VIM-1032-S-02

                                    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                    Our Price: $3,545.00

                                    Add to Wishlist
                                  • Artel FiberLink 5201-C7L Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with LC Connectors - Receiver

                                    Artel FiberLink 5201-C7L Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with LC Connectors - Receiver

                                    The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                    All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                       

                                      Read More

                                      Item #: CSI-5201-C7L

                                      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                      Our Price: $1,705.49

                                      Add to Wishlist
                                    • Artel FiberLink 4161-SN70-NA 16ch Audio Rx - 1310nm SM - Single Input -ST Connector

                                      Artel FiberLink 4161-SN70-NA 16ch Audio Rx - 1310nm SM - Single Input -ST Connector

                                      The Fiberlink 4160 Series digitally transmits sixteen independent audio channels over one multimode or single mode fiber at 850, 1310 or 1550 nm, with optional redundancy. It is ideal for Rental, Staging, Theater, Stadiums, Theme Parks and Broadcast applications.

                                      • Transmits over one multimode or single mode fiber at 850, 1310 or 1550 nm
                                      • Optional redundant optical input/output
                                      • System consists of transmitter and receiver unit
                                      • No adjustments; pure digital processing and transmission
                                      • 24 bit/96 kHz sampli


                                       

                                      Read More

                                      Item #: CSI-4161-SN70-NA

                                      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                      Our Price: $3,700.49

                                      Add to Wishlist
                                    • Artel FiberLink 5200-C7S Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                      Artel FiberLink 5200-C7S Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                      The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                      All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                         

                                        Read More

                                        Item #: CSI-5200-C7S

                                        Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                        Our Price: $1,705.49

                                        Add to Wishlist
                                      • Camplex CMX-MPWB-24M Steel Wall Mount Enclosure with Hinged Door for 1 Fiber Adapter Plate Module and up to 24 fibers

                                        Camplex CMX-MPWB-24M Steel Wall Mount Enclosure with Hinged Door for 1 Fiber Adapter Plate Module and up to 24 fibers

                                        The CMX-MPWB-24M fiber optic enclosure is a small footprint wall mount box designed to house a single CMX-MP fiber adapter plate module. It's the perfect go-between for small runs across a facility, between campus buildings and similar applications. It houses a hinged access door for easy routing and re-routing.

                                        The Camplex modular design chassis holds a variety of fiber adapter plates allowing the flexibility to order connection types based on your needs. Adapter plates quickly mount in a tool-l

                                           

                                          Read More

                                          Item #: CMX-MPWB-24M

                                          Availability: In Stock

                                          Our Price: $51.95

                                          Add to Wishlist
                                        • Artel FiberLink 5200-B7L Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with LC Connectors - Transmitter

                                          Artel FiberLink 5200-B7L Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with LC Connectors - Transmitter

                                          The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                          All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                             

                                            Read More

                                            Item #: CSI-5200-B7L

                                            Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                            Our Price: $1,705.49

                                            Add to Wishlist
                                          • Fiberplex VIM-1808-E-02 8×8 Tie Line Master Multimode OpticalCon

                                            Fiberplex VIM-1808-E-02 8×8 Tie Line Master Multimode OpticalCon

                                            The VIM-1808 / VIM-0808 system is normally used as a drive snake for sending audio to amplifiers or powered speakers, or for distributed systems utilizing the fiber pass thru found on both the VIM-1808 & VIM-0808. This device contains 8 analog line level AND 8 AES digital outputs, 8 analog line level inputs OR 8 AES digital inputs. It can operate at 48k or 96k.

                                            The VIM-0808 is exactly the same as the VIM-1808, except it contains no clock and no word clock input. The VIM-1808 / VIM-0808 system is

                                               

                                              Read More

                                              Item #: VIM-1808-E-02

                                              Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                              Our Price: $3,255.00

                                              Add to Wishlist
                                            • Artel FiberLink 4040-B1S 850nm Multimode 4-Channel Analog Line Level Audio Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                              Artel FiberLink 4040-B1S 850nm Multimode 4-Channel Analog Line Level Audio Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                              The Communications Specialties Fiberlink® 4040 Series digitally transmits four independent audio channels over one multimode or single mode fiber at 850, 1310 or 1550 nm. It is ideal for Rental, Staging, Education and Broadcast applications.

                                              Transmitter only. Receiver sold separately.

                                              PDPS-1-NA Power Supply Required - Sold Seperately

                                              • No adjustments; pure digital processing and transmission
                                              • 24 bit/96 kHz sampling; maximum audio level +24 dBu 20 Hz to 20 kHz frequency response
                                              • Line level, balanced o

                                               

                                              2 Types Available

                                              Item #: 4040-B1S

                                              Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                              Our Price: $850.49

                                              Add to Wishlist
                                            • Artel FiberLink 5201-B3L Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with LC Connectors - Receiver

                                              Artel FiberLink 5201-B3L Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with LC Connectors - Receiver

                                              The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                              All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                                 

                                                Read More

                                                Item #: CSI-5201-B3L

                                                Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                Our Price: $1,705.49

                                                Add to Wishlist
                                              • Artel FiberLink 5200-C3L Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with LC Connectors - Transmitter

                                                Artel FiberLink 5200-C3L Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with LC Connectors - Transmitter

                                                The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                                All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                                   

                                                  Read More

                                                  Item #: CSI-5200-C3L

                                                  Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                  Our Price: $1,705.49

                                                  Add to Wishlist
                                                • Artel FiberLink 5200-B3S Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                                  Artel FiberLink 5200-B3S Multimode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                                  The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                                  All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                                     

                                                    Read More

                                                    Item #: CSI-5200-B3S

                                                    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                    Our Price: $1,705.49

                                                    Add to Wishlist
                                                  • Artel FiberLink 5201-C7S Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with ST Connectors - Receiver

                                                    Artel FiberLink 5201-C7S Singlemode Bidirectional Audio/ Ethernet/ Data & CC Card with ST Connectors - Receiver

                                                    The Fiberlink 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

                                                    All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber.











                                                       

                                                      Read More

                                                      Item #: CSI-5201-C7S

                                                      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                      Our Price: $1,705.49

                                                      Add to Wishlist
                                                    • Fiberplex VIM-1032-E-02 Rackmount 32 Output Tail Split Multimode OpticalCon

                                                      Fiberplex VIM-1032-E-02 Rackmount 32 Output Tail Split Multimode OpticalCon

                                                      The VIM-1032 is similar to the VIM-1832, except it contains no inputs (returns) AND no clock. This device is normally used for achieving an optical "Split" on a Series 32 fiber optic audio transport system. The VIM-1032 is normally used in connection with the VIS-1832 or VIS-4832. This device contains 32 analog line level AND 32 AES digital outputs. The VIM-1032 is supplied with a single receive LC fiber connector (other connector types possible). It also contains a single LC fiber "thru" connec

                                                         

                                                        Read More

                                                        Item #: VIM-1032-E-02

                                                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                                        Our Price: $3,545.00

                                                        Add to Wishlist
                                                       

                                                      Page:

                                                      ►►
                                                        ◄◄
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         

                                                        Audio Over Fiber Extenders

                                                        The unique combination of light and glass offer some properties that give AV professionals a powerful tool now commonly found in AV applications. Audio Over Fiber Extenderscan be used to send audio distances of up to 5000 feet and further with a single fiber cable. Fiber optic cable also has certain intrinsic benefits for installation success including resistance to electromagnetic interference (EMI), lightning, and the elimination of ground loops through electrical isolation.The lightweight and small diameter of fiber can also reduce installation times. Everyone wins when your signals are piped through Audio Over Fiber Extenders.

                                                         

                                                         
                                                        Continue Shopping View Cart