Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Thor Fiber:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2 RF over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set 1310nm. Consists of one Thor F-RF-RX-MN-2 receiver and one Thor F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw transmitter. 1310nm The Thor Fiber Optical Mini CATV RF 45-900Mhz Transmitter is mainly used for transmitting long distance optical fiber transmission of CATV RF - Analog or digital QAM or ATSC Television Digital TV, telephone and data transmission. It's application for digital signal transmission of video and data in...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: F-RF-TXRXMN21310

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-4SDI-3G-TxRx-RM 4 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

      Thor F-4SDI-3G-TxRx-RM 4 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

      The Thor Fiber uncompressed 3G-CWDM F-4SDI-3G-RM-TxRx comes in a kit (Tx & Rx) and are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps. This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request. This is a 4 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform. No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4SDI-3GTRXRM

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $3,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-2V-TxRx 2 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-2V-TxRx 2 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-2V-TxRx 2 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-2V-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-4HD-EMS-AC3 HD-SDI Encoder with Dolby AC/3 & IPTV 4 Ch

      Thor Fiber H-4HD-EMS-AC3 HD-SDI Encoder with Dolby AC/3 & IPTV 4 Ch

      Highly reliable 4 channel broadcast encoder with HD-SDI inputs designed for North American television systems. This version provides support for MPEG-2 standard with Dolby AC/3 audio encoding for broad compatibility. In addition, closed captioning support for 608 & 708 VANC encoding is provided. Encodes programs to CBR or VBR H.264 or MPEG-2 transport streams on ASI and IP outputs. Features dual hot stand by power supplies to ensure system uptime and reliability. IP output is in standard IPTV...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4HD-EMS-AC3

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber optic cable. Compact HD-SDI transmitter and receiver kits are available with many different options for different fiber distances and different types of audio options. Thor F-M2SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M2SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,099.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2 Outputs over Singlemode Fiber Kit 20km ST/PC

      Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2 Outputs over Singlemode Fiber Kit 20km ST/PC

      The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that utilizes an extra loop out SDI connector, on the transmitter, for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can acutally have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs. Features: Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-1MSDIL2TXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $545.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-HD-IRD-V3a ATSC IRD for 8VSB/ DVB-ASI/ or IP to 3G-SDI/ HDMI/ YPbPr/ & CVBS Outputs

      Thor Fiber H-HD-IRD-V3a ATSC IRD for 8VSB/ DVB-ASI/ or IP to 3G-SDI/ HDMI/ YPbPr/ & CVBS Outputs

      Thor H-HD-IRD series Integrated Receiver Decoders have several applications for decoding program content to broadcast quality video. Equipped with every major video signal output, including HD-SDI, Thor H-HD-IRD units can provide HD video to any display or professional video system. Also available are modern digital audio outputs on both optical Toslink and XLR connectors. Dolby AC/3 audio pass through is standard, and closed caption support for both 608 and 708 captioning systems is present....

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-IRD-V3A

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,845.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-ETTXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-4ATSC-QAM-IPLL 4 OFF AIR ATSC Channels (Frequencies) to CATV QAM IP ASI

      Thor H-4ATSC-QAM-IPLL 4 OFF AIR ATSC Channels (Frequencies) to CATV QAM IP ASI

      Thor Broadcast Transmodulation systems are a 4 RF input modulator and program stream multiplexer with CAM support via 4 CI slots. They are available for QAM (DVB-C), Satellite (DVB-S/S2), and terrestrial (ATSC)(DVB-T) radio frequency RF signal sources. RF signal types can easily be interchanged by removing the modules(you can not upload firmware to change the modulation functionality, this is hardware based). Full configuration and management is available on the front panel LCD and keypad, and remote...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H4ATSCQAMIPL

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $2,695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-4V-TxRx 4 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-4V-TxRx 4 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-4V-TxRx 4 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4V-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $422.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Thor's line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment.Thor fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast transmitters...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-1V-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $355.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-1HEMS 1 Channel HD-SDI Encoder for IPTV and ASI Distribution

      Thor Fiber H-1HEMS 1 Channel HD-SDI Encoder for IPTV and ASI Distribution

      Designed as a companion encoder for the popular QAM-IP encoder series of modulators, Thor H-1HD-EMS or H-1HD-EMH series HD program encoder to accept one input of uncompressed HD-SDI or HDMI digital video through a BNC connector or HDMI HDCP Compliant input. Managed through any modern web browser, each encoder can be Independently adjusted for bit rate, codecs, video and image qualities. Encoding support for MPEG-2 or H.264 codec along with Dolby AC / 3 Audio ensures the TS programs...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-1HEMS

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $2,395.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-8V-TxRx 8 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-8V-TxRx 8 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-8V-TxRx 8 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-8V-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $665.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-HDMI-SMSC HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-HDMI-SMSC HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      The F-HDMI-SMSC transmitter and receiver pair are used to carry HDMI video signals over longer distances than have traditionally been available.  Thor singlemode HDMI over fiber systems only need a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors.  Modern SM-FOC gives these units a range of up to 25km.  HDMI video cables are expensive and have a very limited range, typically less than 50 ft.  Longer runs of HDMI cables also experience significant distortion of the signal.  The F-HDMI-SMSC...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-HDMI-SMSC

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $369.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-RF-AMP-30 Distribution Amplifier 30db 54-1000Mhz COAX CATV QAM ATSC Analog RF

      Thor H-RF-AMP-30 Distribution Amplifier 30db 54-1000Mhz COAX CATV QAM ATSC Analog RF

      This amplifier makes an excellent distribution system amplifier for heavily loaded MDU and broadband CATV and SMATV systems. Because of its extremely low-noise figure and low distortion, the Thor H-RF-AMP-30 is ideally suited for use in larger networks where amplifier cascading is required. Applications: CATV RF QAM over coax amplification The 30dB gain from off ait antenna ATSC / DVB-T / ISDB-T Analog RF - NTSC / PAL video amlification Features: Broadband 54-1000MHz...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-RF-AMP-30

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $265.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

      The F-RF-RX is used for receiving RF cable TV signals (45-870MHz) that are transmitted over an optical fiber. The unit can receive optical signals in either the 1310nm or the 1550nm bands. RF output power is controlled through Automatic Gain Control. Designed to work well with the F-RF-TX units, the F-RF-RX offer two optical receivers as well as two power supplies (optional). When one power supply becomes too warm the unit will automatically switch to the second power supply. The second optical...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-RX-RM

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,550.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-16V-TxRx 16 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-16V-TxRx 16 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-16V-TxRx16 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-16V-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1ASI 1 Channel DVB-ASI Fiber Optic Tx & Rx

      Thor F-1ASI 1 Channel DVB-ASI Fiber Optic Tx & Rx

      The F-1ASI is a fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for 1 full rate DVB-ASI Broadcast signals. This is their standard ASI over fiber transport platform for the broadband and broadcast industry. The F-ASI systems are used in various applications for extending ASI over fiber to remote locations over singlemode fiber. They are ideal for delivering contribution feeds, or for STL links. ASI fiber optic transport is based on the conversion of the transport streams digital band to...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-1ASI

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-MR RF Over Fiber Compact RFoG Drop Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-MR RF Over Fiber Compact RFoG Drop Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Compact and affordable RF fiber optic receiver for Television Coax signals. Converts the fiber optic signal from a transmitter back to coax for distribution to TV’s and tuners. The Thor F-RF system is used for the transport and distribution of CATV RF signals over fiber optic cable. The transmitter converts the incoming RF signal (870 MHz) to an optical signal. This optical signal can be distributed to multiple end points with a coupler, or can be run more than 20 miles over a singlemode fiber...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-RX-MR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-M1SDI-3G-Tx/Rx 1 Channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

      Thor F-M1SDI-3G-Tx/Rx 1 Channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

      Thor Fiber Mini SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI to 3G-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. Standard TX/RX kit F-M1SDI-3G-TX/RX with ST/PC connectors support single...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-3GTXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $485.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1MSDI-2ET - 1 HD-SDI Tx/Rx with Two bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet Ports (2 RJ45 ) 20km ST/PC

      Thor F-1MSDI-2ET - 1 HD-SDI Tx/Rx with Two bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet Ports (2 RJ45 ) 20km ST/PC

      In keeping up with the ever changing landscape in the fiber jungle the compact, yet highly effective Thor F-1MSDI-2ET is truly a chameleon that stands out in the pack. First, It acts as a 1-channel SD/HD-SDI video optical transmitter and receiver (uni-directional, one-way only), which performs real-time, loss-free, high-quality SD/HD-SDI transmission (audio embedded) over any single mode fiber optical line (ST PC connectors). Now here's where things get interesting, the...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-1MSDI-2ET

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-PLC-1x16 1x16 Rackmount Fiber Optic - Optical Couplers

      Thor F-PLC-1x16 1x16 Rackmount Fiber Optic - Optical Couplers

      The Thor Fiber F-PLC 1x16 splitter can be used in any single mode fiber application for injecting a single SC/APC fiber stream connection and splitting it to multiple SC/APC fiber sources no matter what the signal is HD/SDI, SD/SDI, RF, HDMI, Component, composite etc, etc. A commercial grade rackmount splitter that allows for easy distribution utilizing front facing connector ports to easily setup your hardware and distribute your signal. With a wide range and flexibility means Thor Fiber can prepare...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-PLC-1X16

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber Micro SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. Standard TX/RX kit F-MicroSDI-TX/RX with ST/PC connectors support single...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-MICROSDITXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $365.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      Thor custom solution engineering, extensive on-site testing, made in the USA, and unparalleled 5-year extensive warranty on all Thor built products help make Thor a leader in global telecom fiber optic engineering. Thor develops custom solutions for fiber and broadcast applications, including Video Over IP, RF Over Fiber and Video Over Fiber, and focuses on helping clients to best determine exactly what they need and which are the most efficient and cost effective solutions to their information technology needs.

      Thor Fiber is focused on excellence in Telecommunication engineering. Thor engineers are devoted to finding new and innovative techniques to adapt, integrate, design, and build custom solutions for all signal transport or conversion needs using fiber. Every fiber component is tested before shipment in Thor's state of the art facility for 48-144 hours ensuring maximum efficiency and reliability.

      Thor Fiber develops, manufactures, and markets high-performance hardware and software for the television broadcast industry. Products help broadcasters, cable, satellite, and IPTV operators around the world competitively deliver more content with higher quality and at a lower cost. This is made possible through the sweeping adoption of new digital technology by the television industry worldwide, which is bringing exceptional image definition, thousands of channels, rich graphics and interactive content.

      Fiber optic technology has been constantly changing and Thor Fiber's goal is to continue to provide the fiber optic solutions and services needed for a better tomorrow.

       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*