Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
AJA FiDO-4T-X Quad Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber Converter - Transmitter
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AJA FiDO-4T-X Quad Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber Converter - Transmitter

    Manufacturer: AJA Video

    Item #: AJA-FIDO-4T-X   •   MFG #: FIDO-4T-X

     


    Our Price:$1,295.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability:
    Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
     
     

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      Please Note: This unit MUST be purchased with an AJA SFP option!

      FiDO Mini-Converters offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

      AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations. All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

      Please Note: SFP modules are not included and are required for this this particular AJA unit. The list of compatible AJA SFP modules are as follows:

      FIB-2CW-2729 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1271/1291
      FIB-2CW-31333 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1311/1331
      FIB-2CW-3537 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1351/1371
      FIB-2CW-3941 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1391/1411
      FIB-2CW-4345 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1431/1451
      FIB-2CW-4749 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1471/1491
      FIB-2CW-5153 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1511/1531
      FIB-2CW-5557 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1551/1571
      FIB-2CW-5961 2-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber TX CWDM 1591/1611

      Please note! Since this product as well as the SFP modules are made up of CWDM "wideband" configurations, any AJA SFP fiber receiver will be compatible with any of the SFP's transmitters listed. Just make sure the connectors, channel count and mode matches (LC, Singlemode, Duplex aka 2 channel) The SFP's listed above are compatible with the following AJA products.

      FiDO-2T-X
      FiDO-4T-X
      FS1-X
      FS1-X-FRC
      FS2
      FS3
      FS4
      FS-HDR
      OG-FIBER-2T-X
      Ki Pro Ultra
      Ki Pro Ultra Plus

       
      • Features

        • 4 simplex or 2 duplex connections (LC connector)
        • 4 independent channels of SDI, HD-SDI or 3G SDI
        • 4K/UltraHD SDI over 4 fiber links
        • Choose from 9 pairs of CWDM wavelengths
        • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
        • 5 year warranty
        • Universal Power Supply
        • Compact and Portable
        • Quad Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode SFP
         
      • Warranty

        • 5 Year
         
      • GTIN:

        0812321030945
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your FIDO-4T-X:

       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*