Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video/Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - LC Connector
  • Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video/Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - LC Connector
  • Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video/Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - LC Connector
  • Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video/Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - LC Connector
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video/Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - LC Connector

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-OTX-1712-LC   •   MFG #: O TX 1712 LC

 

List Price:$850.00
Our Price:$807.50

free ship
 
 
Availability:
In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The LYNX Technik OTX-1712-LC is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.

    When paired with the fiber optic receiver ORX 1702 you have a very cost-effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

    Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1712 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.

    The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fiber. Therefore, when the OTX 1712 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fiber signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).

    The OTX 1712 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

     
    • Features

      • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
      • Passive loop output
      • Broadcast quality performance
      • Error free optical transmission
      • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
      • Multimode version available
      • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
      • Up to 300m (984 feet) multimode
      • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
      • yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings
       
    • Specifications

      • Analog Input
      • Sync = analog black burst / SDTV bi-level / HDTV tri-level
      • Video = NTSC / PAL composite video
      • 1 x passive loop output (terminate if not used)
      • 75 Ohm BNC connectors
      • NTSC SMPTE 170M, PAL CCIR624
      • Analog tri-level sync SMPTE ST 274, ST 296
      • 720p 50/59.94/60
      • 1080i 50/59.94/60
      • 1080p 23.97/24/25
      • 1080psF 23.97/24
      • Multi-standard operation, auto-detect
      • Return loss: 31dB to 10MHz

        Fiber Out Singlemode
      • 1 x fiber optic singlemode output
      • LC, ST or SC connection
      • SMPTE 297M - 2006
      • Wavelength: 1310nm, Optical power -5dBm
      • TX active LED on side of module
      • Max. distance: 10km (6.2 miles - approx)

        Fiber Out Multimode
      • 1 x fiber optic multimode output
      • LC connection
      • SMPTE 297M - 2006
      • Wavelength: 850nm, Optical power -5dBm
      • TX active LED on side of module
      • Max. distance: 300m (984feet - approx)

        Physical
      • Power: +12VDC @ 3.4W nominal - ( supports 8 - 24VDC input range )
      • Size: 140 x 42 x 22mm (5.51 x 1.65 x 0.86") including connectors
      • Weight: 125g (4.4oz)
      • Ambient: 41 - 104°F 90% Humidity (non condensing)
       
    • Item Includes

      • Module, 12V DC power supply
       
    • GTIN:

      4250479323209
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your O TX 1712 LC:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*