FREE SHIPPING - $25 MINIMUM PURCHASE PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

Sescom X-FA2LRT01 2-Channel RCA Audio Over Fiber Extender Tx/Rx Transceiver Set - ST Connectors

Item #: SES-X-FA2LRT01 MFG #: SES-X-FA2LRT01

Sescom X-FA2LRT01 2-Channel RCA Audio Over Fiber Extender Tx/Rx Transceiver Set - ST Connectors
  • Product Image Thumbnail
  • Product Image Thumbnail
  • Product Image Thumbnail
  • Product Image Thumbnail
free ship

List Price: $599.95

Our Price: $549.95


Availability: In Stock
i

Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.



    Sescom's X-FA2LRT01 is the complete plug-and-play RCA audio over fiber extender for sending 2-Channel unbalanced line-level audio up to 12.4 miles over a single ST fiber optic cable.

    The real beauty of an audio fiber line is its immunity to hum and RF interference when compared to its copper counterpart allowing the Sescom X-FA2LRT01 to deliver crystal clear audio each and every time. It offers a simple solution for sending a mixer's master output back to a recording room, outside broadcast truck or other device where longer distances would present a problem for traditional copper cabling. The Sescom X-FA2LRT01 also allows creative control in larger auditoriums where CD players and other sound sources can be controlled locally on-stage and still have the audio sent to distant front-of-house systems.

    Each unit in this set is a transceiver which gives you the ability to send audio in either direction if necessary. Each unit also supports either single mode and multimode fiber. Transceivers are housed in a rugged lightweight aluminum enclosure making them field ready for rental & staging applications. The transmitter features two unbalanced RCA inputs and the receiver two RCA outputs, and a single (Simplex) ST connector. ST fiber optic connections which offer a bayonet lock-in-place to help prevent accidental signal disconnections. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status.

    Typically, fiber audio extender products do not fully support professional balanced audio interfaces. Sescom audio signal extenders are designed by audio engineers using proven low noise un-balanced and balanced audio line drivers and receivers. This design improvement improves system impedance matching for inputs and outputs, which allows for a cleaner low noise signals. While testing and comparing our products with currently available products in the market, we learned our new designs have excellent low noise performance and extended dynamic range for line level audio transmission that meet and exceed design expectations.

    All Sescom optical and electrical interfaces conform to the international standards of compliance including FCC & RoHS Certified making them a perfect fit for eSports venues, Stadiums, Live Event Stages, Broadcast TV, Theme Parks, Distance Surveillance and Professional AV.

    8pt-triangle

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov