FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $49 PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

Fiberplex SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M SFP Optical Singlemode LC HD Video 3G CWDM Transceiver - Tx:1470/Rx:1470nm/Medium Reach/MSA

Item #: SFP-SHDVCW-4747M MFG #: SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M

Fiberplex SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M SFP Optical Singlemode LC HD Video 3G CWDM Transceiver - Tx:1470/Rx:1470nm/Medium Reach/MSA
free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

Our Price:

$890.23

Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
i

This item is currently subject to an extended manufacturer’s lead time. Please email, chat or call us at 800-522-2025 for more details.

  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.


SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M - Overview

Fiberplex SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M video-optimized optical SFP module transmit optical serial digital signals, as defined by the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE 297-2006). They are designed for error-free performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns across the entire range of supported data rates. Very high sensitivity and expanded optical power output make these SFPs highly reliable, even in the most complex of cable plant applications. While they are optimized for maximum video performance, they can also be used for standard data and telecom applications.

The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, or SMPTE, is a leader in the development of standards for film, television, and other video. The Serial Digital Interface or SDI, was standardized by SMPTE for broadcast quality digital video transmission. Other standards evolved from this original standard, defining Enhanced, High-definition (HD), 3G-SDI (1080p) and Ultra High-definition (UHD), or 4K video (2160p).

To help ensure error-free transmission, the standards include a data scrambler / descrambler to create a high density of transitions in the serial data, making it easier for the receiver to maintain timing. As a result, there are certain combinations of scrambler state and the next data bits to be scrambled that result in a sequence of up to twenty consecutive ones or zeros. These sequences are referred to as pathological conditions, and are present in specific shades of pink or grey. These pathological conditions may create errors in transmission through typical AC coupled optics, or any other AC coupled interface. Video Enhanced or SMPTE Compliant optics are designed to accept these pathological conditions, allowing the longer sequences of ones or zeros to pass without error.

SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M - Required Accessories

    SFP-SHDVCW-4747-M - Recommended Accessories

    8pt-triangle

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov