Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
AJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel LC Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel LC Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

    Manufacturer: AJA Video

    Item #: AJA-FIDO-4R   •   MFG #: FIDO-4R

     


    Our Price:$1,495.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: In Stock
    i
    Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      Required Accessories

          Show More

      The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R expand AJA's family of fiber optic converters. FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode Fiber converter, and FiDO-4R is 4-channel Single Mode Fiber to 3G-SDI. This pair of converters will allow conversion of 4K SDI using 4x 3G-SDI transport onto four fiber cables, using a single conversion box at each end. The FiDO-4T is ideal for conversion of 4K cameras to fiber.

      Each channel is fully independent, so the devices can also be used for four independent 3G-SDI streams. The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R use LC connectors on the fiber side, with dual SFP cages. The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R complement the recently introduced FiDO-4T-ST and FiDO-4R-ST, which offer the same solution in ST connectivity.

       
      • Features

        • Ideal for remote 4K camera installations
        • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI over single mode fiber
        • Auto-detection of video format
        • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
        • LC fiber connectors
        • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
        • ASI compatible
        • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
        • 5-20VDC power via supplied international power adapter
         
      • Warranty

        • 5 year warranty
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your FIDO-4R:

       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*