Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Barnfind BT-CWDM-10-3GXX Single Model 3Gbps SFP Transceiver - 1270-1610nm - SDI/HD-SDI/3G-SDI - 10km
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Barnfind BT-CWDM-10-3GXX Single Model 3Gbps SFP Transceiver - 1270-1610nm - SDI/HD-SDI/3G-SDI - 10km

    Manufacturer: Barnfind-USA

    Item #: BRN-BTCWDM103GXX   •   MFG #: BT-CWDM-10-3GXX

     


    Our Price:$275.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      The Barnfind BT-CWDM-10-3GXX Mux/Demux is a passive technology, it allows for any protocol to be transported over the link, as long as it is at a specific wavelength (i.e. HD over fiber at 1570nm transported alongside 3Gbps SDI at 1590nm). This allows for long-term future proofing of the networking infrastructure because the multiplexers simply refract light at any network speed, regardless of the protocol being deployed.

      Barnfind CWDM Mux/Demux can support up to 18 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments when com fiber is ITU-T G.694.2, however if com fiber is ITU-T G.652, we recommend adopt 1270nm and 1290nm instead of 1390nm and 1410nm because of water peak loss.
      Barnfind provides a complete portfolio of CWDM Mux Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all applications.

      CWDM Mux/Demux is a flexible, low-cost solution that enables the expansion of existing fiber capacity.The CWDM Mux/Demux lets operators make full use of available fiber bandwidth in local loop and enterprise architectures. Barnfind CWDM Mux/Demux is a universal device capable of combining up to 18 optical signals into a fiber pair or single fiber. It is designed to support a broad range of architectures, ranging from scalable point-to-point links to two fiber-protected rings

       
      • Features

        • SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
        • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
        • Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) MSA compatible
        • Speed from 50Mbps to 3Gbps with up to 10km Singlemode Fiber
        • Support Video Pathological Patterns for S D-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI
        • Power Budger > 20 dB
        • 18-CH CWDM: 1270 nm to 1610 nm
        • SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic Function
        • Single +3.3 V Power Supply
        • RoHS-6 Compliant
        • 0 to 70°C Operation
        • Hot Pluggable
        • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
         
      • Specifications

        • 8/16 optical channels
        • Center wavelengths according to ITU-T G.694.2
        • Channel center wavelength 1290~1590 nm
        • Channel clear passband ITU +/- 7 nm
        • Insertion loss 8ch-2.5dBm, 16ch-3.5dBm (max)
        • Passband ripple 0.5dBm (max)
        • Adjacent channel isolation 30dBm (min)
        • Non-adjacent channel isolation 45dBm (min)
        • Return loss 45dBm (min)
        • Directivity 45dBm (min)
        • Polarization dependent loss 0.1dBm (max)
        • Operating temperature range -20C to +70C(optional -40C to +85C)
        • Storage temperature handling - 40 to + 85C
        • Maximum power handling 300mW
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your BT-CWDM-10-3GXX:

       
       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*