Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

Manufacturer: Thor Fiber

Item #: THR-MICROSDITXRX   •   MFG #: F-MICROSDI-TX/RX

 

List Price:$468.75
Our Price:$375.00

free ship
 
 
Availability:
In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Thor Fiber Micro SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. Standard TX/RX kit F-MicroSDI-TX/RX with ST/PC connectors support single mode fiber up to 20Km or 2000 feet over multimode fiber.

    Cabled (coax-to-fiber) throw-down converter is the most compact, rugged, and portable converter boxes. Super-easy to use, supports SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M as well as ASI and MADI audio. Its wide operating range from 5Mbps to 1.5Gbps, supports most professional digital serial communications. Full error-free pathological pattern operation is fully compatible with professional fiber video interfaces.

    Single channel MicroSDI fiber links are the smallest throw down units that are suitable for a wide range of applications wherever SDI signal distribtuion is necessary. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-MicroSDI platform is ideal for security applications where the RS-485 serial data channel can be used to control pan, tilt, and zoom controllers at the camera mount. This also simplifies cabling. Thor F-Micro-SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type ST/PC fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is never accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed.

     
    • Features

      • Supports full rate HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
      • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
      • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
      • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
      • Status indicators for data rate and lock
      • Small rugged portable standalone package ideal for portable installations
       
    • Specifications

      • HD-SDI Input : HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI; 0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal
      • Input Signal Standard : SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
      • Number of Inputs : 1SDI, 1 RS-485
      • Signal Level : > 380mVp-p
      • Impedance : 75Ω
      • Connector : BNC
      • Distance : 20km (Up to 100km on special order)
      • Power Supply : 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
      • Power Consumption : <10W
      • Temperature : 0 to +70 Degree
      • Humidity : 0 to 95%
      • Connector : ST/PC
      • RH: Non Condensing
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your F-MICROSDI-TX/RX:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*