Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Blackmagic Design CONVMOF Mini Converter Bi-Directional Transceiver SDI to LC Optical Fiber Extender

      Blackmagic Design CONVMOF Mini Converter Bi-Directional Transceiver SDI to LC Optical Fiber Extender

      With its continued excellence in advanced broadcast conversion capabilities, Blackmagic introduces its Mini Optical Fiber Mini Converter. Designed and built with both video broadcasters and studio facility insatllation pundits in mind, this high-quality, cost effective conversion box offers bi-directional SDI to optical fiber conversion capabilities; and each direction can be completely independent of each other. It's capable of switching between SD, HD and 3Gb/s SDI video formats; and with opt







         

        Read More

        Item #: BMD-MCOF

        Availability: In Stock

        Our Price: $185.25

        Add to Wishlist
      • Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

        Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

        The Mini-3GHD Series is a miniature, Fiber Optic 3Gb/s SDI Digital Video TransportSystem, supporting the new 1080p 3Gbps SDI format. The standard Mini-3GHD system is designed to transport one (1) channel SMPTE-424M 3Gb/s SDI,SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or SMPTE-259M SDI serial digital video signal over long distance through either single mode or multi-mode fiber with the same model.

        Due to the use of advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, no user adjustments are required in the Mini-3GHD sys


         

        2 Types Available

        Item #: MINI-3GHD-T-MSST

        Availability: In Stock

        Our Price: $622.16

        Add to Wishlist
      • AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

        AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

        FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3

         

        Read More

        Item #: AJA-FIDO-T-ST

        Availability: In Stock

        Our Price: $445.00

        Add to Wishlist
      • AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

        AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

        FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3

         

        Read More

        Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-ST

        Availability: In Stock

        Our Price: $445.00

        Add to Wishlist
      • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

        Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

        Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where the RS-485 serial d

             

            Read More

            Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

            Availability: In Stock

            Our Price: $349.00

            Add to Wishlist
          • AJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel LC Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

            AJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel LC Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

            The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R expand AJA's family of fiber optic converters. FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode Fiber converter, and FiDO-4R is 4-channel Single Mode Fiber to 3G-SDI. This pair of converters will allow conversion of 4K SDI using 4x 3G-SDI transport onto four fiber cables, using a single conversion box at each end. The FiDO-4T is ideal for conversion of 4K cameras to fiber.

            Each channel is fully independent, so the devices can also be used for four independent 3G-SDI streams.

               

              Read More

              Item #: AJA-FIDO-4R

              Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

              Our Price: $1,495.00

              Add to Wishlist
            • Kramer 613R/T 3G HD-SDI Mini Optical Receiver & Transmitter

              Kramer 613R/T 3G HD-SDI Mini Optical Receiver & Transmitter

              The 613R/T is a receiver/transmitter pair for digital video signals up to 3G HD-SDI. The 613T converts the digital signal into an optical signal that it transmits over single-mode fiber optic cable and the 613R decodes the optical signals back to the original digital format video signal.

              • Maximum Data Rate - Up to 3Gbps.
              • HDTV Compatible.
              • Multi-Standard Operation - SDI (SMPTE 259M and SMPTE 344M), HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M), 3G HD-SDI (SMPTE 424M) & DVB-ASI.
              • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, F

                 

                Read More

                Item #: KR-613R-T

                Availability: In Stock

                Our Price: $1,196.00

                Add to Wishlist
              • LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

                LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

                The LYNX Technik ORR 1802 yellobrik combines two independent Fiber optic to SDI receivers in a single compact package. LYNX fiber modules are designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

                When paired with the dual fiber optic transmitters (OTT 1812) this module provides a very cost effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompr



                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: LNX-ORR-1802

                  Availability: In Stock

                  Our Price: $569.05

                  Add to Wishlist
                • AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

                  AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

                  FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3

                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R

                  Availability: In Stock

                  Our Price: $645.00

                  Add to Wishlist
                • AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

                  AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

                  FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3

                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T

                  Availability: In Stock

                  Our Price: $645.00

                  Add to Wishlist
                • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

                  Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

                  The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port prov

                       

                      Read More

                      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                      Our Price: $2,495.00

                      Add to Wishlist
                    • AJA FiDO-4T 4-Channel 3G-SDI to LC Optical Fiber

                      AJA FiDO-4T 4-Channel 3G-SDI to LC Optical Fiber

                      The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R expand AJA's family of fiber optic converters. FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode Fiber converter, and FiDO-4R is 4-channel Single Mode Fiber to 3G-SDI. This pair of converters will allow conversion of 4K SDI using 4x 3G-SDI transport onto four fiber cables, using a single conversion box at each end. The FiDO-4T is ideal for conversion of 4K cameras to fiber.

                      Each channel is fully independent, so the devices can also be used for four independent 3G-SDI streams.

                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: AJA-FIDO-4T

                        Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                        Our Price: $1,495.00

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender

                        Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender

                        The Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI multiplexer simplifies 3G-SDI broadcast quality distribution by combining up to 4 cameras or 3G-SDI sources and converting them to a one singlemode fiber run. Not only will the CMX-3G-4SDI overcome the longest of traditional coaxial distance limitations, but will also overcome signal loss and interference issues inherent in a long length copper cable. The conversion to a single fiber run saves install time making shoots quicker to set up and more cost effective versus run

                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: CMX-3G-4SDI

                            Availability: In Stock

                            Our Price: $2,429.95

                            Add to Wishlist
                          • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter

                            LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter

                            The LYNX Technik OTT 1812 yellobrik combines two independent SDI to Fiber optic transmitters in a single compact package. LYNX Fiber modules are designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

                            When paired with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (ORR 1802) you have a very cost effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncom

                               

                              Read More

                              Item #: LNX-OTT-1812

                              Availability: In Stock

                              Our Price: $569.05

                              Add to Wishlist
                            • Yellowbrik ORX-1802-ST Fiber Optic to 3G SDI Receiver ST Singlemode

                              Yellowbrik ORX-1802-ST Fiber Optic to 3G SDI Receiver ST Singlemode

                              The ORX 1802 is a compact fiber optic receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

                              When paired with the fiber optic transmitters (e.g. yellobrik OTX 1812 or OTX 1842) this module provides a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

                              The ORX 1802 provides two SDI outputs and support for LC, ST or SC singl



                                 

                                Read More

                                Item #: LNX-ORX-1802-ST

                                Availability: In Stock

                                Our Price: $421.80

                                Add to Wishlist
                              • Yellobrik OTX-1812-ST 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km ST Singlemode

                                Yellobrik OTX-1812-ST 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km ST Singlemode

                                The OTX 1812 is a compact SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

                                When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORX 1802) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

                                The OTX 1812 provides a looping SDI input and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode f





                                   

                                  Read More

                                  Item #: LNX-OTX-1812-ST

                                  Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                  Our Price: $421.80

                                  Add to Wishlist
                                • AJA FiDO-TR SDI/Fiber Transceiver

                                  AJA FiDO-TR SDI/Fiber Transceiver

                                  AJA's FiDO SDI/Optical Fiber Converter is a SDI/Fiber transceiver. FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.

                                  FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 chann





                                   

                                  Read More

                                  Item #: AJA-FIDO-TR

                                  Availability: In Stock

                                  Our Price: $645.00

                                  Add to Wishlist
                                • Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

                                  Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

                                  Transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI or DVB-ASI digital video signals. The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance

                                       

                                      Read More

                                      Item #: THR-M8SDI-TX-RX

                                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                      Our Price: $4,995.00

                                      Add to Wishlist
                                    • Artel FiberLink 3350-B7S 3G/HD/SD-SDI One Fiber Optic SM and MM Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                      Artel FiberLink 3350-B7S 3G/HD/SD-SDI One Fiber Optic SM and MM Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

                                      The Fiberlink® 3350 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259, with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB-ASI over one single mode or multimode fiber. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission. The 3350 transmitter features a re-clocked and equalized SDI loop through and the 3351 receiver features two re-clocked and equalized SDI outputs.

                                      The 3350 Series is compliant with SMPTE 297-2006 and has the ability to opera





















                                         

                                        2 Models Available

                                        Item #: CSI-3350-B7S

                                        Availability: In Stock

                                        Our Price: $945.49

                                        Add to Wishlist
                                      • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Singlemode 3G/HD/SD SDI Over Fiber Extender

                                        Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Singlemode 3G/HD/SD SDI Over Fiber Extender

                                        Extend the 3G-SDI signal from your cameras or production switcher over 6 miles of singlemode fiber with the Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR. Needing just 5-volts of power, it's the perfect compact tool for outside broadcast productions and live event video shoots. Add a Camplex ST fiber optic tactical cable and you're ready to shoot in any long distance environment!

                                        The CMX-3GSDI-TR fiber converter extends a 3G, SDI or SD signal at resolutions up to 1080p@60Hz. The receiver features an optical power meter t

                                             

                                            Read More

                                            Item #: CMX-3GSDI-TR

                                            Availability: In Stock

                                            Our Price: $849.95

                                            Add to Wishlist
                                          • Muxlab 500732-SM80 6G-SDI Extender Over Fiber Kit (SM 80km)

                                            Muxlab 500732-SM80 6G-SDI Extender Over Fiber Kit (SM 80km)

                                            The 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 985ft (300m) using OM3 fiber (model 500732), up to 1300ft (400m) using OM4 fiber (model 500732), up to 33,000ft  (10km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM10), up to 132,000ft (40km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM40), and up to 264,000ft (80km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM80). This product allows for versati

                                                 

                                                Read More

                                                Item #: MUX-500732-SM80

                                                Availability: In Stock

                                                Our Price: $4,182.00

                                                Add to Wishlist
                                              • Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

                                                Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

                                                The Telecast series' unique rattler 4 miniature fiber optic serial digital video transmission modules offer the industry's broadest range of digital rates while maintaining the signal quality that broadcasters demand. No matter what your format, the rattler 4 systems allow you to transmit a single stream of most SMPTE video streams as well as MADI or AES audio.

                                                Just three inches in length, these tiny modules can be deployed almost anywhere. Single transmitters and receivers may also be purchased




                                                     

                                                    Read More

                                                    Item #: RAT4-KIT1-T-MXLR

                                                    Availability: In Stock

                                                    Our Price: $1,922.70

                                                    Add to Wishlist
                                                  • Blackmagic CONVOPENGOF OpenGear Converter - Optical Fiber

                                                    Blackmagic CONVOPENGOF OpenGear Converter - Optical Fiber

                                                    Convert SDI to Optical Fiber, and Optical Fiber to SDI simultaneously. Blackmagic OpenGear Optical Fiber auto switches between any SD, HD, 3 Gb/s HD-SDI video standards and each direction is completely independent.

                                                    The new Blackmagic OpenGear Converters give you a great range of conversion, all packed with the latest video technologies at an affordable price! OpenGear is the television industry's open standard for rack based conversion and processing. Get the freedom and cost savings of an open s









                                                     

                                                    Read More

                                                    Item #: BMD-CONVOGOF

                                                    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                                    Our Price: $470.25

                                                    Add to Wishlist
                                                  • AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

                                                    AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

                                                    Hi5-Fiber converts 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel 3G-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. Hi5-Fiber provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed.

                                                    • Fiber optic 3G-SDI to HDMI
                                                    • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver
                                                    • Full HDMI support including embedded audio
                                                    • Additional 2-Channel R

                                                     

                                                    Read More

                                                    Item #: AJA-HI5-FIBER

                                                    Availability: In Stock

                                                    Our Price: $695.00

                                                    Add to Wishlist
                                                  • AJA FiDO-R-SC 1-Channel SC Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

                                                    AJA FiDO-R-SC 1-Channel SC Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

                                                    FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3

                                                       

                                                      Read More

                                                      Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-SC

                                                      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                      Our Price: $445.00

                                                      Add to Wishlist
                                                     

                                                    Page:

                                                    ►►
                                                      ◄◄
                                                       
                                                       
                                                       
                                                       

                                                      SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders

                                                      Fiber is fast becoming the norm when it comes to sending HD video over long distances. Markertek's SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders are perfect for broadcast video pros who need the assurance that their video signals can cover long distances and remain crystal clear. Stocking the very best names like Camplex, Communications Specialties, Blackmagic, Telecast, Lynx Technik, Broadata and Purelink you can trust Markertek's selection of HDSDI fiber optic video converters to carry your most critical signals.

                                                       

                                                       
                                                      Continue Shopping View Cart