Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter
  • AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter
  • AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter
  • AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

Manufacturer: AJA Video

Item #: AJA-HI5-FIBER   •   MFG #: HI5-FIBER

 


Our Price:$695.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Hi5-Fiber converts 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel 3G-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. Hi5-Fiber provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed.

     
    • Features

      • Fiber optic 3G-SDI to HDMI
      • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver
      • Full HDMI support including embedded audio
      • Additional 2-Channel RCA jack audio output
      • No configuration necessary
      • 1m HDMI cable included
      • 5 year warranty
       
    • Specifications

      • Video Formats:
      • (2K) 2K x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
      • (2K) 2K x 1080PsF* 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
      • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
      • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
      • (HD) 1080PsF* 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
      • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
      • (SD) 625i
      • (SD) 525i
      • *NOTE: converts to progressive
      • Video Input: Single mode optical fiber, ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/424 3G/HD/SD-SDI
      • Video Outputs:
      • HDMI with embedded audio up to 8-Channels
      • (selectable by Mini-Config)
      • 12-bit
      • 10-bit YCbCr 4:2:2
      • 8-bit RGB 4:4:4
      • Audio Input: SDI embedded audio, select from 16-Channels
      • Audio Output: 2-Channel RCA style (-10dBu nominal)
      • Size (w x d x h): 4.4" x 2.4" x 1.0" (112mm x 61mm x 25mm)
      • Weight: 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
      • Power:
      • Uses AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1, included with purchase
      • 100-240V, 50/60 Hz universal input
      • +5V DC regulated, 3 watts
      • Environment:
      • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
      • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
      • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
      • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
       
    • Warranty

      • 5 year warranty
       
    • GTIN:

      0892448000045
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your HI5-FIBER:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*