Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-OTT-1812   •   MFG #: OTT 1812

 

List Price:$599.00
Our Price:$569.05

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
  • This item is not returnable. See Terms & Conditions for details.
 

Share!

California Residents:
8pt-triangleWARNING:
Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

 
 
 

The LYNX Technik OTT 1812 yellobrik combines two independent SDI to Fiber optic transmitters in a single compact package. LYNX Fiber modules are designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (ORR 1802) you have a very cost effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTT 1812 will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

 
  • Features

    • Dual Channel - 2 Independent SDI to Fiber Transmitters
    • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
    • Reclocking at 270Mbit - 1.5Gbit - 3Gbit (auto-detect)
    • Error free optical transmission
    • Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit (Singlemode)
    • LC/PC optical connection
    • 1310nm Wavelength (both channels) -5dBm
    • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
     
  • Item Includes

    • 1 x OTX 1812 Module
    • 1 x AC Power Supply
    • 2 x Module Mounting Brackets
     
  • Options

    • LC/ST DUP – Dual LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable
    • LC/SC DUP – Dual LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable
    • P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead
    • XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead
     
 
 

Add Accessories for your OTT 1812:

 
 
 
Please fill out the information below
Email Address*