Matrix Switch MSC-XDM4000 64 Input 64 Output 3G-SDI Modular Router (SDI I/O Cards Not Included)

ITEM #: MSC-XDM4000 MFG #: MSC-XDM4000

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 4
free ship

List Price:

$6,000.00

Our Price:

$5,280.00

Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
iAvailability Description Popup


    MSC-XDM4000 - Overview

    The Matrix Switch Corporation MSC-XDM4000 SDI Routing Switcher offers the ultimate in modular system flexibility. Systems are fully factory assembled and tested to your specifications and can be expanded in the field as needed. System size is determined by modular cards which independently expand the system by 8 input or 8 output ports up to 64 inputs and 64 outputs. Matrix Switch Corporation offers BNC, SFP, and mixed BNC/SFP modular I/O cards to meet your requirements. The MSC-XDM4000 includes everything needed for a complete system except your choice of I/O cards and SFP modules. These same cards and SFP modules are interchangeable across all routers in the XDM modular product family.

    When SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) modules are used, they offer additional I/O flexibility. Systems can be configured down to the individual input or output, which can be populated as desired. Choose from Matrix Switch Corporation's selection of fiber optic and HDMI SFP modules. In addition, since these modular systems are SFP MSA compatible, many other MSA standard modules from other manufacturers may also be used.

    The heart of the MSC-XDM4000 is the control system and the rugged 4RU frame it resides in. The plug in controller offers a high level of connectivity and system integration ease through the included Ethernet, USB, RS-232, and RS-485 control ports, supporting Matrix Switch Corporation's own powerful yet simple to use MASCOT protocol, a built in web page interface, and some common third party protocols. Software updates can be easily performed using the web page interface. The rugged steel enclosure includes quiet redundant forced air cooling for extended service life and reliability. Each system also includes two external DC power supplies (one extra for power supply redundancy).

    The included 64x64 SDI crosspoint provides auto reclocking for standard 3G, HD, and SD rates, with bypass for non-standard rates between 20Mbps and 3Gbps. Switch on vertical sync functionality is provided through the included sync interface which accepts tri-sync, black burst, composite sync or analog video signals. Additional features include: embedded SDI audio pass-through, video mute on every output, stored routing presets (salvos), signal presence detection, reclocker bypass control, ASI support, and more!

    All of these features are available backed by Matrix Switch Corporation's 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty. Systems are manufacturer assembled and tested to your custom specifications at no additional charge.

    Please Note: I/O cards sold separately.

    • Features:

      • Modular design for in field expansion up to 64 inputs and 64 outputs
      • Independent input OR output expansion in increments of 8 ports with BNC SDI, SFP or mixed I/O cards
      • Mixed BNC SDI and SFP cards available for added I/O flexibility
      • Populate SFP cards with 1 to 8 channels of fiber optic, HDMI, or other MSA compatible SFP modules
      • We offer a selection of SFP modules including single mode 1310nm fiber optic and HDMI modules
      • Works with many other 3rd party MSA compatible SFP modules
      • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.484 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
      • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20MBPS to 3GBPS
      • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
      • Different SDI rates can be used on different inputs without restriction
      • Additional audio level can be connected to D25 connector (see Related Products), with break away from SDI support
      • Inputs can be switched to multiple outputs without restriction
      • Outputs can be individually muted
      • Vertical interval switching using vertical sync input (Tri-level sync or NTSC/PAL black burst)
      • Store and recall up to 10 preset salvos
      • Includes panel with status lights
      • Supports Matrix Switch Corporation Remote Panels
      • Ethernet port for control via built in web page interface or TCP/IP ports
      • Interactive web page interface
      • Serial control via RS-232 port
      • RS-485 port for an additional high speed long distance capable control interface
       
    • Specifications:

      • General
      • Inputs: 64
      • Outputs: 64
      • Enclosure Type: 4RU
      • Size: 19" x 7" x 6"
      • Weight: 20.0 lbs
      • USA List Price: $6,000
      • Power: 12 VDC 10A Adapter
      • Power Connector: D9 Male
      • Panel Type: Status
      • Ethernet: 10/100 Base-T Auto MDIX

      • SDI Input Cards
      • Product: MSC-CARDRX-BNC8 (sold separately)
      • Connector Type: BNC
      • Data Rates: 19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
      • Input Return Loss: > 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
      • Input Impedance: 75 Ohms +/- 1%
      • Input Level: 800 mV P-P +/- 20%
      • Cable Equalization: 400m @ SD, 140m @ HD, 120m @ 3G (1694A coax)

      • SDI Output Cards
      • Product: MSC-CARDTX-BNC8 (sold separately)
      • Connector Type: BNC
      • Data Rates: 19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
      • Re-clocking Data Rates: 2.97 Gbit/s, 1.485 Gbit/s, 270 Mbit/s
      • Output Return Loss: > 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
      • Output Impedance: 75 Ohms +/- 1%
      • Output Level: 800 mV P-P +/- 5%
      • Output Jitter: MSC-CARDRX-SFP8 (sold separately)
      • Connector Type: SFP (MSA Standard Compatible)
      • Data Rates: 19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s

      • SFP Output Cards
      • Product: MSC-CARDTX-SFP8 (sold separately)
      • Connector Type: SFP (MSA Standard Compatible)
      • Data Rates: 19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s

      • Fiber Optic SFP Input Modules
      • Product: MSC-SFPRX-F10KM (sold separately)
      • Connector Type: LC
      • Fiber Type: Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
      • Wavelength: 1200~1610nm (1310nm nominal)
      • Max Distance: 10km
      • Data Rates: 50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
      • Standard: SFP MSA Compliant
      • Pathological Signals: Supports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
      • SMPTE Standard: SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
      • Digital Diagnostics: MSA DDM Compatible Interface

      • Fiber Optic SFP Output Modules
      • Product: MSC-SFPTX-F1310-10KM (sold separately)
      • Connector Type: LC
      • Fiber Type: Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
      • Wavelength: 1310nm (DFB laser)
      • Max Distance: 10km
      • Data Rates: 50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
      • Standard: SFP MSA Compliant
      • Pathological Signals: Supports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
      • SMPTE Standard: SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
      • Digital Diagnostics: MSA DDM Compatible Interface

        HDMI SFP Input Modules
      • Product: MSC-SFPRX-HDMI (sold separately)
      • HDMI Version: v1.4
      • DVI Version: v1.0
      • Video Format: Up to 1080p
      • Color Space: RGB or YCbCr
      • Data Rates: 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SD-SDI
      • Audio Channels: 8

        HDMI SFP Output Modules
      • Product: MSC-SFPTX-HDMI (sold separately)
      • HDMI Version: v1.4
      • DVI Version: v1.0
      • Video Format: Up to 1080p
      • Color Space: RGB or YCbCr
      • Data Rates: 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SD-SDI
      • Audio Channels: 8
       

    MSC-XDM4000 - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov