Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Encoder with Hitless Switching
  • AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Encoder with Hitless Switching
  • AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Encoder with Hitless Switching
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Encoder with Hitless Switching

Manufacturer: AJA Video

Item #: AJA-IPT-10G2-SDI   •   MFG #: IPT-10G2-SDI

 


Our Price:$1,295.00
Add to Cart for Better Price

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The AJA IPT-10G2-SDI is designed to integrate traditional 3G-SDI video sources into SMPTE ST 2110 IP Video infrastructure. The IPT-10G2-SDI receives baseband video plus up to 16 embedded audio channels over 3G-SDI, then formats the data for output as SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SMPTE ST 2110 stream and also output on two channels of analog audio RCA. 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages are provided, allowing "hitless switching" (ST 2022-7) redundancy protection for critical transmission environments.

    IPT-10G2-SDI transmits a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming 3G-SDI input source. Providing two SFP+ cases for protection with "hitless switching" (ST 2022-7), it's rugged, fanless, Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of scenarios, from on-set to in the studio. With new IP based facilities often requiring integration with traditional baseband sources, and with existing 3G/1.5G-SDI routers often at capacity while facilities undertake their transition to IP, IPT-10G2-SDI provides a solution for converting baseband camera, router or edit bay sources, and then formatting and transmitting via IP to provide that content to a range of destinations.

    IPT-10G2-SDI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration and firmware updates. All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

    AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

     
    • Features

      • SMPTE ST 2110 audio, video transmitter
      • Rugged, quiet, fanless design
      • 1x 3G-SDI input up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr
      • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for ST 2022-7 hitless switching) with status light
      • 1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light
      • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
      • 2x RCA analog audio output
      • 1x mini-USB port for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
      • Complete control interface on any web browser from a built-in web server
      • Customizable control with AJA REST API
      • Five year international warranty and support
       
    • Specifications

      • Video Formats
      • (HD) 1920x1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
      • (HD) 1920x1080i 50, 59.94
      • (HD) 1280x720p 50, 59.94, 60
      • (SD) 625i 50
      • (SD) 525i 59.94
      • Video Quality: 10-bit, 4:2:2, uncompressed

        Media Transport Interfaces
      • SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30): 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included
      • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
      • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
      • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
      • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
      • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

        Input
      • Video Input Digital: 1x 3G SDI BNC (single source, with loop through) Up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bits/pixel, YCbCr
      • Audio Input Digital: Up to 16-Channel, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
      • Audio Input Analog: 2x RCA analog audio; Levels at -10 dBu (nominal)

        Output
      • Video/Audio Output IP
      • SMPTE ST 2110
      • Single video channel output
      • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream output for hitless switching
      • Tx support for Narrow, Gapped Mode
      • Up to 16 channels audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
      • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
      • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switching

        User Controls
      • 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet: Web and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration
      • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector: AJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computer
      • Web and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media ports

        Physical
      • Size (W x D x H): 5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.8 x 23.9 x 128.4 mm)
      • Weight: 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)
      • Power: 5-20VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)
      • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40° C (32 to 104° F)
      • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60° C (-40 to 140° F)
      • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
      • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
       
    • GTIN:

      0812321031942
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your IPT-10G2-SDI:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*