Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System
  • Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System
  • Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System
  • Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System
  • Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System
  • Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System

Manufacturer: Camplex

Item #: CMX-12GSDI-TR   •   MFG #: CMX-12GSDI-TR

 

List Price:$929.95
Our Price:$899.95

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Harness the power of long-haul 12G-SDI transmission with the Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR fiber extender. This single-link system is engineered to deliver exceptional image resolution and embedded audio over singlemode fiber up to 6 miles.

    Input signals are automatically equalized & reclocked and the transmitter features an SDI looping output for monitoring. The Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR is perfect for outside broadcast, live event production, rental, digital signage and medical applications. The system is backwards compatible for use with 3G-SDI and SD-SDI video signals.

    This SFP based system has distinct advantages over conventional fiber extenders. SFP modules allow for interchangeability when SFPs need cleaning or you need to change speed and distance. In addition, when used with compatible Camplex brands, the receiver unit can be eliminated from the video chain for direct transmission to SFP module devices. Fiber connection is LC simplex singlemode.

    Meets SMPTE ST 2082-1 and ST 2082-2 standards.

     
    • Features

      • Extends 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI up to 6.2 miles over Singlemode Fiber
      • SFP Based (small form-factor pluggable) fiber connector
      • Embedded Audio
      • 1 Reclocking SDI Loop Out on TX
      • Immune to RP-198 Interference
      • Input Signal Detection LED
      • Rugged Metal Housing
       
    • Specifications

      • Supports SMPTE-292M(270Mbps), SMTPE- 259M(360Mbps), SMPTE-292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps), SMPTE 424M (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps), SMPTE 2082-1/ HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps), SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps), DVB ASI (270Mbps)
      • Data Rates: 270 / 1483 / 1485 / 2967 / 2970 / 5940 / 11880 Mbps
      • Input Impedance 75Ω
      • Input: TX - BNC (SDI)/ RX - SFP LC Simplex Singlemode (SDI)
      • Output: TX - SFP LC Simplex Singlemode (SDI), BNC (SDI)/ RX - BNC (SDI)
      • Power Consumption: 3W
      • Dimensions: 2.9 x 2.9 x 1.0 in / 74 x 74 x 26 mm each unit
      • Weight: 7.4 oz / 211g each unit
       
    • Item Includes

      • Two 5VDC/2A Power Supplies
      • Two SFPs
       
    • Warranty

      • 1 Year
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your CMX-12GSDI-TR:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*