Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-SM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter Transceiver for Singlemode Fiber

      Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-SM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter Transceiver for Singlemode Fiber

      The Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-SM media converter is a cost-effective, feature-packed solution for expanding or extending an existing Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet network. Thor’s compact converter is enhanced with features like remote and local loop back testing, auto-negotiation, and link fault signaling for total reliability, It also features seven DIP switches for manual activation of the enhanced features. This gives the F-FE-TR-SM the ability to be quickly integrated into any network configuratio

           

          Read More

          Item #: THR-F-FE-TR-SM

          Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

          Our Price: $104.95

          Add to Wishlist
        • Startech MCMGBSC15 Ethernet to SC Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

          Startech MCMGBSC15 Ethernet to SC Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

          The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

          Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using

           

          Read More

          Item #: ST-MCMGBSC15

          Availability: In Stock

          Our Price: $159.99

          Add to Wishlist
        • Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Singlemode Fiber

          Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Singlemode Fiber

          The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling all

               

              Read More

              Item #: THR-F-GET-TR-SM

              Availability: In Stock

              Our Price: $144.95

              Add to Wishlist
            • StarTech MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

              StarTech MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

              The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

              Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks



               

              Read More

              Item #: ST-MCMGBSC055

              Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

              Our Price: $114.49

              Add to Wishlist
            • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG600 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - opticalCON QUAD I/O

              Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG600 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - opticalCON QUAD I/O

              The FiberGig Series is designed to send Broadcast 3G-SDI & Gigabit Ethernet signals over long distance transmission fiber optic cable at sports venues, concerts and other live broadcast events. Systems support cable runs up to 12 miles utilizing Camplex tactical fiber or opticalCON runs.

              The Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG600 sends 2-channels of 3G-SDI video alongside bidirectional Ethernet via fiber transport over a singlemode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI portion of the system features looping outputs

                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: CMX-FG600

                  Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                  Our Price: $2,399.95

                  Add to Wishlist
                • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG650 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O

                  Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG650 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O

                  The FiberGig Series is designed to send Broadcast 3G-SDI & Gigabit Ethernet signals over long distance transmission fiber optic cable at sports venues, concerts and other live broadcast events. Systems support cable runs up to 12 miles utilizing Camplex tactical fiber or opticalCON runs.

                  The Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG650 sends 2-channels of 3G-SDI video alongside bidirectional Ethernet via fiber transport over a singlemode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI portion of the system features looping outputs

                       

                      Read More

                      Item #: CMX-FG650

                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                      Our Price: $2,179.95

                      Add to Wishlist
                    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

                      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

                      The LYNX Technik OET 1510 yellobrik is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.

                      When paired with another OET 1510 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 10km providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations.

                      The OET 1510 has two standard RJ45 el




                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: LNX-OET-1510

                        Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                        Our Price: $495.90

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Lynx Technik O ET 1540 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver 40km - CWDM

                        Lynx Technik O ET 1540 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver 40km - CWDM

                        The OET 1540 is a compact CWDM compatible Ethernet 3 port switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.

                        18 selectable CWDM wavelengths are provided to enable the module to be used in a multiplexed CWDM environment. When paired with another OET 1540 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 40km - providing a st

                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: LNX-OET1540

                            Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                            Our Price: $532.00

                            Add to Wishlist
                          • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Blx SM SC 10Km Media Converter

                            10/100/1000Btx to 1000Blx SM SC 10Km Media Converter

                            Connect an existing 10Mbps or 100Mbps device to 1000Mbps devices. The Mini Media Converters provide a costeffective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the Mini offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to singlemode fiber with the smallest footprint available in the industry.

                            • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
                            • Auto-Negotiation
                            • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
                            • AutoCross
                            • Automatically detects and configur

                               

                              Read More

                              Item #: MGE-PSW-LX-01

                              Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                              Our Price: $877.50

                              Add to Wishlist
                            • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx MM SC Media Converter 

                              10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx MM SC Media Converter 

                              Connect an existing 10Mbps or 100Mbps device to 1000Mbps devices. The Mini Media Converters provide a costeffective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the Mini offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to multimode fiber with the smallest footprint available in the industry.

                              • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
                              • Auto-Negotiation
                              • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
                              • AutoCross
                              • Automatically detects and configure

                                 

                                Read More

                                Item #: MGE-PSW-SX-01

                                Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                Our Price: $427.50

                                Add to Wishlist
                              • Transition Networks SGETF1013-110 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

                                Transition Networks SGETF1013-110 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

                                Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers
                                without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

                                • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber)
                                • Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possib


                                   

                                  Read More

                                  Item #: SGETF1013-110

                                  Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                  Our Price: $589.50

                                  Add to Wishlist
                                • Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000Bt-1000Lx 1310Nm Singlemode SC 10Km

                                  Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000Bt-1000Lx 1310Nm Singlemode SC 10Km

                                  Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner
                                  Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches,companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

                                  Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

                                  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber)
                                  • Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possi


                                     

                                    Read More

                                    Item #: SGETF1014-110

                                    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                    Our Price: $985.50

                                    Add to Wishlist
                                  • 1000BTX to 1000BSX LC MM 220M SA Media Converter

                                    1000BTX to 1000BSX LC MM 220M SA Media Converter

                                    Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner
                                    Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

                                    Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

                                    • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best po

                                       

                                      Read More

                                      Item #: SGETF1039-110

                                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                      Our Price: $607.50

                                      Add to Wishlist
                                    • Transition Networks 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx MC 850Nm MM SC

                                      Transition Networks 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx MC 850Nm MM SC

                                      Integrate 1000Base-SX/LX Fiber into 10/100/1000 Copper environments

                                      • Extend Network Distance
                                      • Bridge legacy 10/100 devices to a Gigabit backbone
                                      • Auto-Negotiation (copper and fiber ports)
                                      • Switch Selectable Speeds (UTP) when Auto-Negotiation is off
                                      • AutoCross
                                      • Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
                                      • Link Pass Through
                                      • Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper

                                         

                                        Read More

                                        Item #: SGFEB1013-120

                                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                        Our Price: $769.50

                                        Add to Wishlist
                                      • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000BLX MC 1310Nm SM SC

                                        10/100/1000Btx to 1000BLX MC 1310Nm SM SC

                                        Integrate 1000Base-SX/LX Fiber into 10/100/1000 Copper environments

                                        • Extend Network Distance
                                        • Bridge legacy 10/100 devices to a Gigabit backbone
                                        • Auto-Negotiation (copper and fiber ports)
                                        • Switch Selectable Speeds (UTP) when Auto-Negotiation is off
                                        • AutoCross
                                        • Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
                                        • Link Pass Through
                                        • Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper

                                           

                                          Read More

                                          Item #: SGFEB1014-120

                                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                          Our Price: $1,107.00

                                          Add to Wishlist
                                        • 10/100/1000 RJ45 to 1000Bsx MM LC STDALN

                                          10/100/1000 RJ45 to 1000Bsx MM LC STDALN

                                          Integrate 1000Base-SX/LX Fiber into 10/100/1000 Copper environments

                                          • Extend Network Distance
                                          • Bridge legacy 10/100 devices to a Gigabit backbone
                                          • Auto-Negotiation (copper and fiber ports)
                                          • Switch Selectable Speeds (UTP) when Auto-Negotiation is off
                                          • AutoCross
                                          • Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
                                          • Link Pass Through
                                          • Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper

                                             

                                            Read More

                                            Item #: SGFEB1039-120

                                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                            Our Price: $976.50

                                            Add to Wishlist
                                          • StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter - SC - Up to 2 km

                                            StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter - SC - Up to 2 km

                                            The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

                                            A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with m













                                               

                                              Read More

                                              Item #: ST-ET90110SC2

                                              Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                              Our Price: $84.99

                                              Add to Wishlist
                                            • StarTech ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps MultiMode Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

                                              StarTech ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps MultiMode Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

                                              Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber

                                              The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

                                              A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution,

                                                 

                                                Read More

                                                Item #: ST-ET90110ST2

                                                Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                                Our Price: $79.89

                                                Add to Wishlist
                                              • StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter

                                                StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter

                                                Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

                                                The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).

                                                The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infras

                                                   

                                                  Read More

                                                  Item #: ST-ET90110WDM2

                                                  Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                  Our Price: $349.95

                                                  Add to Wishlist
                                                • StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM LC Fiber 550m

                                                  StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM LC Fiber 550m

                                                  Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

                                                  The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

                                                  A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network perfo

                                                       

                                                      Read More

                                                      Item #: ST-ET91000LC2

                                                      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                      Our Price: $178.79

                                                      Add to Wishlist
                                                    • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

                                                      StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

                                                      The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

                                                      A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the

                                                           

                                                          Read More

                                                          Item #: ST-ET91000SM402

                                                          Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                          Our Price: $439.99

                                                          Add to Wishlist
                                                        • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

                                                          StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

                                                          The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

                                                          The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations u













                                                             

                                                            Read More

                                                            Item #: ST-MCM110ST2

                                                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                                            Our Price: $70.99

                                                            Add to Wishlist
                                                          • TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter

                                                            TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter

                                                            The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4 miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

                                                             

                                                            Read More

                                                            Item #: TFC-1000S20

                                                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                                            Our Price: $278.95

                                                            Add to Wishlist
                                                          • Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-MM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber Transceiver

                                                            Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-MM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber Transceiver

                                                            The Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-MM media converter is a cost-effective, feature-packed solution for expanding or extending an existing Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet network. Thor’s compact converter is enhanced with features like remote and local loop back testing, auto-negotiation, and link fault signaling for total reliability, It also features seven DIP switches for manual activation of the enhanced features. This gives the F-FE-TR-MM the ability to be quickly integrated into any network configuratio

                                                                 

                                                                Read More

                                                                Item #: THR-F-FE-TR-MM

                                                                Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                                Our Price: $104.95

                                                                Add to Wishlist
                                                              • Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

                                                                Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

                                                                The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling all

                                                                     

                                                                    Read More

                                                                    Item #: THR-F-GET-TR-MM

                                                                    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                                                    Our Price: $144.95

                                                                    Add to Wishlist
                                                                   

                                                                  Page:

                                                                  ►►
                                                                    ◄◄
                                                                     
                                                                     
                                                                     
                                                                     

                                                                    Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders

                                                                    Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders allow you to send standard 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet signals up to 40km away! Don't need to transmit that far? No problem, we have Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders to meet every application. Contact a Markertek representative today and learn more about the Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders we carry from FiberPlex, Transition Networks, StarTech and more.

                                                                     

                                                                     
                                                                    Continue Shopping View Cart